Skip to main content

Edgar Allan Poe Awards 2019

Awards

Edgar Allan Poe Awards 2019

Mystery Writers of America (MWA) has announced the nominees for the Edgar Allan Poe Awards, which honors the best in mystery fiction, nonfiction and television published or produced in 2018. The awards will be presented to the winners at MWA's 73rd Gala Banquet on April 25, 2019 at the Grand Hyatt Hotel in New York City.

For more information on The Edgars, or the Mystery Writers of America, please visit http://www.TheEdgars.com/
 


 

2019 Nominees

 

BEST NOVEL

  • THE LIAR'S GIRL by Catherine Ryan Howard (Blackstone Publishing)
  • HOUSE WITNESS: A Joe DeMarco Thriller, by Mike Lawson (Atlantic Monthly Press)
  • A GAMBLER'S JURY by Victor Methos (Thomas & Mercer)
  • DOWN THE RIVER UNTO THE SEA by Walter Mosley (Mulholland)
  • ONLY TO SLEEP: A Philip Marlowe Novel, by Lawrence Osborne (Hogarth)
  • A TREACHEROUS CURSE: A Veronica Speedwell Mystery, by Deanna Raybourn (Berkley)

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR

  • A KNIFE IN THE FOG: A Mystery Featuring Margaret Harkness and Arthur Conan Doyle, by Bradley Harper (Seventh Street Books)
  • THE CAPTIVES by Debra Jo Immergut (Ecco)
  • THE LAST EQUATION OF ISAAC SEVERY by Nova Jacobs (Touchstone)
  • BEARSKIN by James A. McLaughlin (Ecco)
  • WHERE THE CRAWDADS SING by Delia Owens (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

  • IF I DIE TONIGHT by Alison Gaylin (William Morrow Paperbacks)
  • HIROSHIMA BOY: The Final Mas Arai Mystery, by Naomi Hirahara (Prospect Park Books)
  • UNDER A DARK SKY by Lori Rader-Day (William Morrow Paperbacks)
  • THE PERFECT NANNY by Leila Slimani (Penguin Books)
  • UNDER MY SKIN by Lisa Unger (Park Row)

BEST FACT CRIME

  • TINDERBOX: The Untold Story of the Up Stairs Lounge Fire and the Rise of Gay Liberation, by Robert W. Fieseler (Liveright)
  • SEX MONEY MURDER: A Story of Crack, Blood, and Betrayal, by Jonathan Green (W. W. Norton)
  • THE LAST WILD MEN OF BORNEO: A True Story of Death and Treasure, by Carl Hoffman (William Morrow)
  • THE FEATHER THIEF: Beauty, Obsession, and the Natural History Heist of the Century, by Kirk Wallace Johnson (Viking)
  • I'LL BE GONE IN THE DARK: One Woman's Obsessive Search for the Golden State Killer, by Michelle McNamara (Harper)
  • THE GOOD MOTHERS: The True Story of the Women Who Took on the World's Most Powerful Mafia, by Alex Perry (William Morrow)

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL

  • THE METAPHYSICAL MYSTERIES OF G.K. CHESTERTON: A Critical Study of the Father Brown Stories and Other Detective Fiction, by Laird R. Blackwell (McFarland Publishing)
  • DEAD GIRLS: Essays on Surviving an American Obsession, by Alice Bolin (William Morrow Paperbacks)
  • CLASSIC AMERICAN CRIME FICTION OF THE 1920s by Leslie S. Klinger (Pegasus Books)
  • MARK X: Who Killed Huck Finn's Father? by Yasuhiro Takeuchi (Routledge)
  • AGATHA CHRISTIE: A Mysterious Life, by Laura Thompson (Pegasus Books)

BEST SHORT STORY

  • “Rabid: A Mike Bowditch Short Story” by Paul Doiron (Minotaur Books)
  • “Paranoid Enough for Two” by John Lutz – THE HONORABLE TRAITORS (Pinnacle)
  • “Ancient and Modern” by Val McDermid – BLOODY SCOTLAND (Pegasus Books)
  • “English 398: Fiction Workshop” by Art Taylor – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine (Dell Magazines)
  • “The Sleep Tight Motel” by Lisa Unger – DARK CORNERS COLLECTION (Amazon Publishing)

BEST JUVENILE

  • DENIS AFTER EVER by Tony Abbott (Katherine Tegen Books)
  • ZAP! by Martha Freeman (Paula Wiseman Books)
  • RA THE MIGHTY: CAT DETECTIVE by A.B. Greenfield (Holiday House)
  • WINTERHOUSE by Ben Guterson (Henry Holt BFYR)
  • OTHERWOOD by Pete Hautman (Candlewick Press)
  • CHARLIE & FROG by Karen Kane (Disney Hyperion)
  • ZORA & ME: The Cursed Ground, by T.R. Simon (Candlewick Press)

BEST YOUNG ADULT

  • CONTAGION by Erin Bowman (HarperCollins)
  • BLINK by Sasha Dawn (Carolrhoda Lab)
  • AFTER THE FIRE by Will Hill (Sourcebooks Fire)
  • A ROOM AWAY FROM THE WOLVES by Nova Ren Suma (Algonquin Young Readers)
  • SADIE by Courtney Summers (Wednesday Books)

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY

  • “The Box” – "Brooklyn Nine-Nine," Teleplay by Luke Del Tredici (NBC/Universal TV)
  • “Season 2, Episode 1” – "Jack Irish," Teleplay by Andrew Knight (Acorn TV)
  • “Episode 1” – "Mystery Road," Teleplay by Michaeley O’Brien (Acorn TV)
  • “My Aim is True” – "Blue Bloods," Teleplay by Kevin Wade (CBS Eye Productions)
  • “The One That Holds Everything” – "The Romanoffs," Teleplay by Matthew Weiner & Donald Joh (Amazon Prime Video)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD

  • “How Does He Die This Time?” by Nancy Novick – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine (Dell Magazines)

GRAND MASTER

  • Martin Cruz Smith

RAVEN AWARD

  • Marilyn Stasio, Mystery Book Reviewer - New York Times

ELLERY QUEEN AWARD

  • Linda Landrigan, Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER - MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD

  • A DEATH OF NO IMPORTANCE by Mariah Fredericks (Minotaur Books)
  • A LADY'S GUIDE TO ETIQUETTE AND MURDER: A Countess of Harleigh Mystery, by Dianne Freeman (Kensington)
  • BONE ON BONE by Julia Keller (Minotaur Books)
  • THE WIDOWS OF MALABAR HILL: A Mystery of 1920s Bombay, by Sujata Massey (Soho Crime)
  • A BORROWING OF BONES by Paula Munier (Minotaur Books)